RCOG and ISUOG advanced courses in Gynaecological Ultrasound

RCOG and ISUOG advanced courses in gynaecological ultrasound.

3rd and 4th June 2011.

To view the preliminary flyer for this event click here.

If you would like to add your name to the mailing list for the next course, please email ISUOG with your full name and email address.

The programme is as follows:


 

Two courses per year

 

Course 1: Early pregnancy, reproductive medicine and benign gynaecology

Day 1 Friday 3rd June 2011

Early pregnancy

08:00: Meet the expert over breakfast sessions:

Cecilia Bottomley: Miscarriage

Emma Kirk: Pregnancy of unknown location

Steve Goldstein: Early pregnancy scanning

Jan Brosens: Implantation and recurrent miscarriage

Jackie Ross: Ectopic pregnancy management

 

Chair: Tom Bourne and Lesley Regan

9:30: Keynote lecture: Aneuploidy, NK cells, heparin, aspirin and antiphospolipid syndrome: making sense of recurrent miscarriage – Jan Brosens

10:00: Longitudinal assessment of early pregnancy growth and how does this relate to miscarriage, and how does size relate to growth? – Cecilia Bottomley

10:30: Round table: How do we define miscarriage? – Tom Bourne, Cecilia Bottomley, Steve Goldstein, Jan Brosens

11:00 COFFEE

Chair: Dirk Timmerman and Catriona Stalder

11:30: Diagnosis and management of non-tubal ectopic pregnancy – Davor Jurkovic

12:00: The relative merits of medical and expectant management protocols for ectopic pregnancy – Jackie Ross

12:30: Diagnosing gestational trophoblast disease – Emma Kirk

12:50: Delegate submitted case examples and images: Davor Jurkovic, Jackie Ross, Judith Hamilton and Steve Goldstein

13:10 LUNCH

Chair: Tom Bourne and

14:00: A critical appraisal of management strategies for PUL: the role of hCG, progesterone and rationalizing follow up – Emma Kirk

14:30: Vascular malformations of the uterus following pregnancy – Dirk Timmerman

14:50: The appearance and relevance of caesarean section scar morphology – Osama Naji

15:10: Chorionicity and growth in twins – Aris Papageorghiou

15:30 COFFEE

Fertility and Reproductive medicine

Chair: Nick Fenning and Stuart Lavery

16:00: Charactering uterine congenital abnormalities and thoughts on the junctional zone – Davor Jurkovic

16:30: Revisiting the diagnosis of PCO: ASRM, Rotterdam criteria or start again? – Nick Fenning

17:00: Antral follicle counts and other approaches to assessing ovarian reserve – Adam Balen

17:30: Delegate “submit your images – make the experts sweat quiz” – Steve Goldstein, Emma Kirk, Davor Jurkovic and Nick Fenning,

 

18:00  – close of meeting drinks in RCOG

 

Speakers’ dinner

 

DAY 2 Saturday 4th June 2011

 

Fertility and Reproductive medicine

08:00: Meet the expert over breakfast sessions

Nick Fenning: Assessing ovarian reserve

Thierry van den Bosch: Evaluating the endometrial cavity

Managing incidental findings found on scan: Lil Valentin

Deep endometriosis – Dirk Timmerman

Ultrasound guided procedures in fertility treatment – Nazar Amso

 

 

Chair: Stuart Lavery and Steve Goldstein

09:00: Keynote lecture: How can we assess endometrial receptivity – Nick Fenning

09:30: Detecting focal endometrial pathology: Gel and saline hydrosonography – Thierry van den Bosch

10:00 Cycle monitoring and OHSS – what it means and when to intervene – Nazar Amso

11:00 – COFFEE

Endometriosis and fibroids

Chair: Keith Edmonds and Thierry van den Bosch

11:00 Using ultrasound to look for endometriosis and endometriomas – Dirk Timmerman

11:30  Diagnosing fibroids, sarcoma and adenomyosis with ultrasound – Lil Valentin

12:00 Gel and saline hydrosonography – use of negative contrast to evaluate the endometrial cavity – Thierry van den Bosch

13:00 LUNCH

Chair: Lil Valentin and Nick Panay

14:00 Selecting fibroids for hysteroscopic or laparoscopic surgery – Rehan Salim

14:30 Treatment options for fibroids –and what do I need to know from imaging? – Geoff Trew

15:00 Case examples and images:  fibroids and endometriosis – Dirk Timmerman, Rehan Salim, Thierry Van den Bosch

15:30: COFFEE

Chair:  Tom Bourne and Nazar Amso

16:00 Discriminating between tubal cysts, hydrosalpinges, other tubal disease and peritoneal inclusion cysts – Nick Fenning

16:30 How do you manage ovarian cysts found incidentally? – Lil Valentin

17:00 Just images quiz: any gynaecological pathology – Tom Bourne, Nick Fenning and Dirk Timmerman

18:00 close of meeting

 

Course 2 – Oncology and urogynaecology

Day 1

Oncology

 

08:00: Meet the expert over breakfast sessions:

Dirk Timmerman – the IOTA trial and ovarian pathology

Daniela Fischerova – ultrasound and assessing gynaecological malignancy

Elisabeth Epstein – postmenopausal bleeding

Antonia Testa – rare ovarian pathology

Anneka Steensma – interpreting the 4D view of the pelvic floor

 

Chair: Tom Bourne and Antonia Testa

9:30: Keynote lecture: Assessing the initial stage and recurrence of ovarian carcinoma – Daniela Fischerova

10:00: Using ultrasound to evaluate the local extension of cervical carcinoma – Elisabeth Epstein

10:30: Evaluating ovarian masses: morphology assessment and blood flow – Dirk Timmerman

11:00 COFFEE

Chair: Dirk Timmerman and Elisabeth Epstein

11:30: Should you measure CA 125 levels when a mass is found using ultrasound? – and what to do with random referrals with raised CA 125 levels – Lil Valentin

12:00: Discriminating between borderline, metastatic and primary invasive ovarian carcinoma, and why this matters – Antonia Testa

12:30: Video demonstration: staging gynaecological malignancy – Daniela Fischerova

13:00 LUNCH

Chair: Antonia Testa and Alan Farthing

14:00: The role of second stage tests to evaluate ovarian pathology: intravenous contrast, 3D, and vascular indices – Lil Valentin

14:30: Evaluating myometrial invasion and endometrial carcinoma – Elisabeth Epstein

14:50: How to monitor borderline lesions and when to intervene – Daniela Fischerova

1510 COFFEE

Pelvic floor

Chair: Mark Slack and Stuart Stanton

15:40: The detection and relevance of levator defects –Anneka Steensma

16:10: Assessing anal sphincter defects and what to do about them– Abdul Sultan

16:40: Ultrasound and urgency – Vik Khullar

17:00: What a urogynaecologist needs to know from ultrasound – Mark Slack

17:30: Case examples and video demonstration of the 4D view of the pelvic floor – Anneka Steensma

18:00 close of meeting

18:00  – close of meeting drinks in RCOG

 

Speakers’ dinner

 

Day 2

Ovarian pathology

 

08:00: Meet the expert over breakfast sessions:

Steve Goldstein – a practical approach to using ultrasound in the clinic

Thierry van den Bosch – contrast sonography of the endometrium

Tom Bourne – ovarian pathology

Antonia Testa – imaging the cervix

Daniela Fischerova – lymph node assessment in oncology patients

 

Chair: Tom Bourne and Angus McIndoe

09:30: Keynote lecture: Pattern recognition, art, and ovarian pathology – Tom Bourne

10:00: Mathematical models to characterize ovarian pathology – Dirk Timmerman

10:30: Images quiz: Difficult to classify ovarian pathology: – Lil Valentin and Dirk Timmerman

11:00 COFFEE

Chair: Tom Bourne and Lil Valentin

11:30: Solid ovarian masses and the characteristics of some rare ovarian pathology – Antonia Testa

12:00: Ovarian cancer screening: preliminary results from the UKCTOCS study – Stuart Campbell

12:30: Oncology video and images: Antonia Testa, Daniela Fischerova and Elisabeth Epstein

13:00 LUNCH

Chair: Dirk Timmerman and Davor Jurkovic

Abnormal bleeding and the endometrium

13:30 Postmenopausal bleeding: everything you need to know– Elisabeth Epstein

14:00: The endometrial response to exogenous hormone therapy – Steve Goldstein

14:30: Should you remove asymptomatic endometrial polyps and locating IUCDs – Thierry van den Bosch

15:00 COFFEE

Chair: Tom Bourne and Tom Ind

15:30: Using ultrasound guided trucut biopsies in oncology – Daniela Fischerova

16:00: Evaluating possible tumour recurrence – Antonia Testa

16:30 Cross-sectional imaging in gynaecological cancer – Prof Reznik

17:00 Delegate “submit your images – make the experts sweat quiz”Daniela Fischerova, Antonia Testa, Dirk Timmerman, Lil Valentin and Tom Bourne

 

18:00 Close of meeting Tom Bourne